TheSwamp

CAD Forums => CAD General => Topic started by: Eloquintet on November 18, 2003, 11:13:38 AM

Title: quick keys for...
Post by: Eloquintet on November 18, 2003, 11:13:38 AM
hey guys i was just wondering if there are quick keys for  copy with base point and paste as block from the edit menu. i've found that i use them quite a bit but would like to not have to use the pulldowns.

dan
Title: quick keys for...
Post by: hendie on November 18, 2003, 11:18:59 AM
why not just edit the pgp file ?
Quote
CB,    *COPYBASE
PB,   *PASTEBLOCK
Title: quick keys for...
Post by: Eloquintet on November 18, 2003, 11:21:14 AM
i knew there had to be a simple solution duh thanks hendie

dan
Title: quick keys for...
Post by: hendie on November 18, 2003, 11:23:22 AM
nae probs
Title: quick keys for...
Post by: M-dub on November 18, 2003, 11:24:50 AM
Not that I know of, you can however, add one of your own to your ACAD.pgp file (which is found in the AutoCAD/Support directory)
JUST IN CASE - save a copy in a different location!!!
You shouldn't have any trouble with this one though. ;)

Just scroll down until you see:
;  -- Sample aliases for AutoCAD commands --
;  These examples include most frequently used commands.

Then add
CB,      *COPYBASE
somewhere (I keep mine in alphabetical order to help me keep track of them)

Then, save it and go into AutoCAD and type REINIT at the command prompt.  Select PGP and you should be good to go.

Good Luck,
Mike
Title: quick keys for...
Post by: M-dub on November 18, 2003, 11:25:33 AM
Oops...
Sorry...there weren't any replies when I started mine...
Title: quick keys for...
Post by: Eloquintet on November 18, 2003, 11:26:56 AM
it's done works great. thanks mdub

dan
Title: quick keys for...
Post by: ronjonp on November 18, 2003, 07:45:27 PM
You can also add this to your accelerators in acad.mns

[SHIFT+"C"]^C^C_COPYBASE;

 :D
Title: quick keys for...
Post by: daron on November 18, 2003, 08:49:49 PM
I wanted to say that, but we've just been learning the taboo's of modifying the acad.mns file. Is it possible to do that in a custom .mns file? I haven't tried it yet.