Author Topic: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?  (Read 4778 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bob Q

  • Guest
Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« on: January 24, 2014, 05:51:53 PM »
"ActiveX Server returned an error: Error loading type library/DLL" 
I am not sure exactly what it triggering this, but one of my routines, I think it is a "get_center_of_objects"...
Anyone run into anything like this?
vl-load has already run.

Thanks!

irneb

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1794
  • ACad R9-2016, Revit Arch 6-2016
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2014, 12:13:37 AM »
Do you know which TLB/DLL file it was trying to load? Is it perhaps not in a folder which Windows can find? Do you have an older acad installed, in which these routines still work?
Common sense - the curse in disguise. Because if you have it, you have to live with those that don't.

GP

  • Newt
  • Posts: 83
  • Vercelli, Italy
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2014, 06:02:45 AM »

Bob Q

  • Guest
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2014, 02:10:14 PM »
Do you know which TLB/DLL file it was trying to load? Is it perhaps not in a folder which Windows can find? Do you have an older acad installed, in which these routines still work?

Yes, the older version, which I still have installed, works.

Bob Q

  • Guest
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2014, 02:41:21 PM »
Command: (vla-getBoundingBox vla 'MinPoint 'MaxPoint)

I narrowed it down to the above command. Below is the error:

errorActiveX Server returned an error: Error loading type library/DLL

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12924
  • London, England
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2014, 06:11:27 PM »
Do you get the same error with:
Code: [Select]
(vlax-invoke-method vla 'getboundingbox 'a 'b)
And:
Code: [Select]
(vlax-invoke vla 'getboundingbox 'a 'b)

Bob Q

  • Guest
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2014, 06:16:07 PM »
I will check it out....
On a side note, you ride / race?

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12924
  • London, England
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2014, 06:19:19 PM »
On a side note, you ride / race?

I ride (CBR600F) but don't race - sorry to disappoint, but that isn't me in my avatar  :angel:

Bob Q

  • Guest
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2014, 06:45:17 PM »
LOL, cool, I have 3 cbr1000rr's and a 600rr, awesome fun!

Bob Q

  • Guest
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2014, 07:11:56 PM »
Do you get the same error with:
Code: [Select]
(vlax-invoke-method vla 'getboundingbox 'a 'b)
And:
Code: [Select]
(vlax-invoke vla 'getboundingbox 'a 'b)

Pretty much the same error, although the last option is reported slightly differently. Ugh!

Command: (setq vla (vlax-ename->vla-object ent))
#<VLA-OBJECT 00000000475cb448>

Command: (vla-getBoundingBox vla 'MinPoint 'MaxPoint)
errorActiveX Server returned an error: Error loading type library/DLL

Command: (vlax-invoke-method vla 'getboundingbox 'MinPoint 'MaxPoint)
errorActiveX Server returned an error: Error loading type library/DLL

Command: (vlax-invoke vla 'getboundingbox 'MinPoint 'MaxPoint)
errorError loading type library/DLL



Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12924
  • London, England
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2014, 07:20:14 PM »
It sounds like the ActiveX type library (vl16.tlb / vlcom.dll?) is missing or corrupt - have you tried to repair the installation?

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12924
  • London, England
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2014, 07:20:31 PM »
LOL, cool, I have 3 cbr1000rr's and a 600rr, awesome fun!

Nice!  :-)

Bob Q

  • Guest
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2014, 07:26:39 PM »
It sounds like the ActiveX type library (vl16.tlb / vlcom.dll?) is missing or corrupt - have you tried to repair the installation?

I think I did the other day, mabye not though. I will try again.
Is there any way to verify where these are, file sizes or something?
Or is all that can be done is re-install?
Thanks!

owenwengerd

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 451
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #13 on: January 25, 2014, 07:29:13 PM »
I suspect the error comes from failing to create the ActiveX wrapper for the object. It would be helpful to know what type of object it is.

Bob Q

  • Guest
Re: Hmmm, code not working in Ac2014?
« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2014, 07:31:28 PM »

In this case I am selecting a circle for the object in question.