Author Topic: Autoload not working consistently?  (Read 1613 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mkweaver

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 352
Autoload not working consistently?
« on: March 10, 2008, 10:44:35 PM »
Has anyone had problems with autoload not working consistently?

Yesterday I set some files up to autoload and today, about every second time I started Autocad I would have problems.  Even to the point of getting an error in VL.ARX on my way out of acad.  I finally removed the calls to Autoload and the problems went away.

Using Autodesk Mechanical Desktop 2008 SP1

Mike

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Autoload not working consistently?
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2008, 10:50:23 PM »
Not I, but I use Plain Vanilla 2K.

You double checked the syntax I assume?
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

mkweaver

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 352
Re: Autoload not working consistently?
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2008, 12:31:15 AM »
Double and triple checked the syntax.  Initially I got a message that AutoLoad was not recognized.  I then restarted autocad and it worked, sporadically.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Autoload not working consistently?
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2008, 04:43:12 AM »
Mike,
do you mean you're using the autoload functions [ for quasi demand loading ] <== I assume this
or you are trying to load the routines at startup ?

I'd be interested in seeing the code that fails .. 
where are you defining the autoloads ?
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

mkweaver

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 352
Re: Autoload not working consistently?
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2008, 08:13:12 AM »
I have the autoload call in a file that is being loaded by Acad.lsp (acadlspasdoc = 1).  A typical call to the autoload function looked like this:
Code: [Select]
(AutoLoad "Dimse"
  '("dse"     ;Dimension Suppress Extension lines
    "dsa"     ;Dimension Suppress Arrows
    "dsh"     ;Dimension Stack Horizontal toggle
    "dino"     ;Dimension INches Only toggle
    "dwd"     ;Dimension Width Dynamic
    "dth"     ;Dimension Text Horizontal toggle
    "dref"     ;Dimension REFerence Adds / Removes parenthesis from the dimension text
    "dsro"     ;Dimension suffix RO (Rough Opening)
    "dspm"     ;Dimension Suffix Plus/Minus Adds %%p to the dimension suffix
    )
  )

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Autoload not working consistently?
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2008, 09:30:41 AM »
Mike,
Looks good to me.
At this point I would use the shot gun approach.
Move the autoload to the ACADdoc.lsp
Remove all but one command (AutoLoad "Dimse" '("dse"))

If that works, work your way back.  8-)   
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.