Author Topic: Macro Commands  (Read 22019 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7531
Macro Commands
« Reply #90 on: April 07, 2004, 12:07:22 PM »
.zoom;extents;^C^C.MOVE;ALL;;(GETVAR "VIEWCTR");0,0,0;BASE;0,0,0;.zoom;extents;

Made this one for my xrefed details so their insertion point is centered.

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Macro Commands
« Reply #91 on: April 07, 2004, 12:12:16 PM »
Quote from: VerticalMojo
What is the command for the "up arrow"? I want it to apply the last input from the user..... Is that possible?


I kinda thought it was the system variable lastprompt but now I'm not sure.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #92 on: April 07, 2004, 12:30:17 PM »
Yeah my LT dosent read that command.....  :?

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Macro Commands
« Reply #93 on: April 07, 2004, 12:34:39 PM »
The up arrow is supposed to page up through the information entered at the command line. I don't know what holds that information, but lastprompt does not.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #94 on: April 07, 2004, 01:03:46 PM »
this is kind of related but i customized some of my keyboard keys. example i made control up arrow be nearest and control down key perpendicular. well ever since then my control c and control v don't work as copy and paste. i've gone back and changed them but it has no effect. how do i get it back???

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Macro Commands
« Reply #95 on: April 07, 2004, 01:12:11 PM »
CTRL + V and CTRL + C are windows commands so you will have to set "Windows standard accelerator keys" in the options dialog under the "user preferences" tab
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #96 on: April 08, 2004, 01:20:16 PM »
ah thanks keith

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Macro Commands
« Reply #97 on: April 08, 2004, 01:21:51 PM »
no problem
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #98 on: April 28, 2004, 02:38:58 PM »
Anybody know of a macro that would load up a MNS file in menuload?????

~ :D

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Macro Commands
« Reply #99 on: April 28, 2004, 02:48:14 PM »
unfortunately not in LT ... I still can't believe there is no MENU command in LT
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7531
Macro Commands
« Reply #100 on: April 29, 2004, 09:06:06 AM »
What about a lisp to load a pulldown menu at startup and place it? I found this one and modified it to the name of my menu but can't get it to work.

Code: [Select]
; Place the menu to the left of the last pulldown already loaded
(defun Aqua_PlaceMenu (/ CNT)
  (setq CNT 1)
  (while (< CNT 24)
    (if (menucmd (strcat "P" (itoa CNT) ".1=?"))
      (setq CNT (1+ CNT))
      (progn
        (if (> CNT 2)
          (setq CNT (1- CNT))
          (setq CNT 2)
        )
        (menucmd (strcat "p" (itoa CNT) "=+AQUA.pop1"))
        (setq CNT 25)
      )
    )
  )
)

(if (not (menucmd "AQUA.ID_AQUA_NEW=?"))
(progn (command "menuload" "AQUA")
(Aqua_PlaceMenu)
)
)

(prompt (strcat "Aqua Menu is now loaded.\n"))
(princ)

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Macro Commands
« Reply #101 on: April 29, 2004, 09:40:10 AM »
there is no lisp in LT ....
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #102 on: April 29, 2004, 12:22:26 PM »
Actually there is a way to load an mns file with a macro..........

^C^Cmenuload;C:/YOUR/FILE/NAME.MNS


be sure two have the foward slash like this:

/

if it is like this:

\

it will wait for user input.......

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7531
Macro Commands
« Reply #103 on: April 29, 2004, 01:38:58 PM »
Quote
there is no lisp in LT ....


yep.....just wondering why this lisp doesn't work

 :D

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #104 on: July 01, 2004, 03:34:28 PM »
Geeze..... I LOVE this thread....


What can I put in a macro that will select a point without putting in numeric location?

Example: when it asks "select base point".......

I want it to select the base point that the block already contains.....

Any clue?