Author Topic: why the textscreen ?  (Read 2230 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
why the textscreen ?
« on: January 05, 2005, 01:45:34 PM »
ok....another one..

if  I use this command...

(vl-cmdf "_.-dimstyle" "R" "iso-25")

why the textscreen is showed ??

and how can i run the command without showing the TEXTSCREEN ??

dont want to use always the "graphscr" command
Keep smile...

whdjr

  • Guest
why the textscreen ?
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2005, 02:23:19 PM »
Try using command and not vl-cmdf.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
why the textscreen ?
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2005, 02:30:40 PM »
Quote from: whdjr
Try using command and not vl-cmdf.


same thing...
Keep smile...

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4096
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: why the textscreen ?
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2005, 02:35:30 PM »
Read the following from the bottom up:
Quote from: ganked from a thread I was in over at the Adesk newsgroups
Yep, on this machine anyway. A2K2... Test1 doesn't go to text screen, test2
does....
(defun test1 ()
  (setq echo (getvar "cmdecho"))
  (setvar "cmdecho" 0)
  (if (tblsearch "dimstyle" "test")
    (command "-dimstyle" "save" "test" "Y")
    (command "-dimstyle" "save" "test")
    )
  (setvar "cmdecho" echo)
  (setq echo nil)
)
(defun test2 ()
  (if (tblsearch "dimstyle" "test")
    (command "-dimstyle" "save" "test" "Y")
    (command "-dimstyle" "save" "test")
    )
)

Jeff


"Jason Piercey" <Jason@AtrEngDotCom> wrote in message
news:A60EB994C083793C1D8773777E5B025A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> You sure?  setting CMDECHO to 0 or 1 makes no
> difference.  There are 3 ways around this problem, that I
> am aware of.
>
> 1. (graphscr)
> 2. make use of the NOMUTT (like you would CMDECHO)
> 3. use activeX
>
> --
>
> -Jason
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Jeff Mishler" <miff@sonic.net> wrote in message
> news:26B7680B5190271E893D4B011C2ABFF3@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > I've also found that if cmdecho is set to 0, it won't flip to the text
> > screen.
> >
> > Jeff
> >
> > "Jason Piercey" <Jason@AtrEngDotCom> wrote in message
> > news:12AFC8A76953F89BB67950289B1B0DCC@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > You must be using (command "-dimstyle".....)  The
> > > simplest way is just to issue (graphscr) after (command...)
> > >
> > > --
> > >
> > > -Jason
> > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > >
> > >

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
why the textscreen ?
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2005, 02:46:00 PM »
Jeff_M


You'r the winner...

thanks.


also...can you help me with the ctrl+Tab post in this forum ??
Keep smile...

whdjr

  • Guest
why the textscreen ?
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2005, 02:48:38 PM »
A word of caution about using the "nomutt" sys var, if your program errors out and the nomutt var is not reset you will lose the word "command" from your command line.  This is only an annoyance not a problem.  All you have to do is reset the nomutt sys var.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
why the textscreen ?
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2005, 02:57:08 PM »
it's ok ...it working without using nomutt...

this is my code..

(if (/= (strcase FC5) "NONE")
(progn
(setq echo (getvar "cmdecho"))
(setvar "cmdecho" 0)
(if (tblsearch "dimstyle" FC5)
(progn
(vl-cmdf "_.-dimstyle" "R" FC5)
(setvar "cmdecho" echo)
(setq echo nil)
))))
Keep smile...