TheSwamp

CAD Forums => CAD General => Topic started by: Andrea on January 05, 2005, 01:45:34 PM

Title: why the textscreen ?
Post by: Andrea on January 05, 2005, 01:45:34 PM
ok....another one..

if  I use this command...

(vl-cmdf "_.-dimstyle" "R" "iso-25")

why the textscreen is showed ??

and how can i run the command without showing the TEXTSCREEN ??

dont want to use always the "graphscr" command
Title: why the textscreen ?
Post by: whdjr on January 05, 2005, 02:23:19 PM
Try using command and not vl-cmdf.
Title: why the textscreen ?
Post by: Andrea on January 05, 2005, 02:30:40 PM
Quote from: whdjr
Try using command and not vl-cmdf.


same thing...
Title: Re: why the textscreen ?
Post by: Jeff_M on January 05, 2005, 02:35:30 PM
Read the following from the bottom up:
Quote from: ganked from a thread I was in over at the Adesk newsgroups
Yep, on this machine anyway. A2K2... Test1 doesn't go to text screen, test2
does....
(defun test1 ()
  (setq echo (getvar "cmdecho"))
  (setvar "cmdecho" 0)
  (if (tblsearch "dimstyle" "test")
    (command "-dimstyle" "save" "test" "Y")
    (command "-dimstyle" "save" "test")
    )
  (setvar "cmdecho" echo)
  (setq echo nil)
)
(defun test2 ()
  (if (tblsearch "dimstyle" "test")
    (command "-dimstyle" "save" "test" "Y")
    (command "-dimstyle" "save" "test")
    )
)

Jeff


"Jason Piercey" <Jason@AtrEngDotCom> wrote in message
news:A60EB994C083793C1D8773777E5B025A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> You sure?  setting CMDECHO to 0 or 1 makes no
> difference.  There are 3 ways around this problem, that I
> am aware of.
>
> 1. (graphscr)
> 2. make use of the NOMUTT (like you would CMDECHO)
> 3. use activeX
>
> --
>
> -Jason
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Jeff Mishler" <miff@sonic.net> wrote in message
> news:26B7680B5190271E893D4B011C2ABFF3@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > I've also found that if cmdecho is set to 0, it won't flip to the text
> > screen.
> >
> > Jeff
> >
> > "Jason Piercey" <Jason@AtrEngDotCom> wrote in message
> > news:12AFC8A76953F89BB67950289B1B0DCC@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > You must be using (command "-dimstyle".....)  The
> > > simplest way is just to issue (graphscr) after (command...)
> > >
> > > --
> > >
> > > -Jason
> > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > >
> > >
Title: why the textscreen ?
Post by: Andrea on January 05, 2005, 02:46:00 PM
Jeff_M


You'r the winner...

thanks.


also...can you help me with the ctrl+Tab post in this forum ??
Title: why the textscreen ?
Post by: whdjr on January 05, 2005, 02:48:38 PM
A word of caution about using the "nomutt" sys var, if your program errors out and the nomutt var is not reset you will lose the word "command" from your command line.  This is only an annoyance not a problem.  All you have to do is reset the nomutt sys var.
Title: why the textscreen ?
Post by: Andrea on January 05, 2005, 02:57:08 PM
it's ok ...it working without using nomutt...

this is my code..

(if (/= (strcase FC5) "NONE")
(progn
(setq echo (getvar "cmdecho"))
(setvar "cmdecho" 0)
(if (tblsearch "dimstyle" FC5)
(progn
(vl-cmdf "_.-dimstyle" "R" FC5)
(setvar "cmdecho" echo)
(setq echo nil)
))))