Author Topic: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?  (Read 3715 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

KewlToyZ

  • Guest
Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« on: May 09, 2012, 08:27:59 PM »
PLOTSTAT Style keeps claiming it is Standard and cannot be renamed?
Really odd I can't seem to delete this junk unless I copy and paste everything into a new file.
I disassociate everything I can find in the file, even checked for hidden attributes, deleted all layouts and page setups. Nothing lets me remove this thing except copy and paste into new file, and it follows everything into the new file even when there isn't any text and the dimension style doesn't use it. I can delete it in the new file, but what a pain in the arse.
Anyone ran into this before?

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2012, 10:07:07 PM »

Posting the dwg file would be handy :)

... saves guessing games.
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2012, 10:10:35 PM »
I made a style called PLOTSTAT.

Was able to rename and purge it providing it wasn't the current style.
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2012, 10:33:01 PM »
I made a style called PLOTSTAT.

Was able to rename and purge it providing it wasn't the current style.
Think Kerry gave you a hint there.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2012, 06:42:49 AM »


I'm usually more subtle  :-D
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

KewlToyZ

  • Guest
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2012, 10:45:22 AM »
lol, yeah I made sure it wasn't the current style.
I Checked, deleted everything i could, setup a new standard style and made sure it was default for the Dimstyle too.  :ugly:

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2012, 11:03:11 AM »
lol, yeah I made sure it wasn't the current style.
I Checked, deleted everything i could, setup a new standard style and made sure it was default for the Dimstyle too.  :ugly:
I couldn't rename it through the TEXT STYLE dialog box - kept getting the message you were referring to - but I could rename it through the RENAME dialog box.  *shrugs*
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

KewlToyZ

  • Guest
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2012, 11:33:45 AM »
lol, yeah I made sure it wasn't the current style.
I Checked, deleted everything i could, setup a new standard style and made sure it was default for the Dimstyle too.  :ugly:
I couldn't rename it through the TEXT STYLE dialog box - kept getting the message you were referring to - but I could rename it through the RENAME dialog box.  *shrugs*

Hmmm ok, maybe I try something else then.
Code: [Select]
(defun c:rpl (/)
  (if exist (tblsearch "STYLE" "PLOSTAT")
   
    (progn       
      (command "-rename" "style" "PLOSTAT" "AMEP Text")
      (command "-style" "AMEP Text" "Romans.shx" 0 0.9 0 "No" "No" "No")
      )
    )
  (princ)
)

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2012, 12:21:14 PM »
This works:

Code: [Select]
(defun _renameitfoo (oldname newname / e)
  (and (setq e (tblobjname "style" oldname))
       (entmod (subst (cons 2 newname) (assoc 2 (entget e)) (entget e)))
  )
)
(_renameitfoo "plotstat" "foo")

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2437
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2012, 12:28:43 PM »
You can rename the STANDARD text style something else, in which case AutoCAD sometimes still treats it as being named STANDARD (might be a flag in there from older versions) and won't purge it.
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2012, 12:42:35 PM »
You can rename the STANDARD text style something else, in which case AutoCAD sometimes still treats it as being named STANDARD (might be a flag in there from older versions) and won't purge it.

That is what happened.
Because the Standard dimension, table, multileader, styles reference PLOTSTAT, and if you set all the styles to use STANDARD then you can purge STANDARD.

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2012, 12:44:11 PM »
..............
 

KewlToyZ

  • Guest
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2012, 01:05:32 PM »
Tables & MLeaders... did not check that.  :ugly:

Thanks gents.  :kewl:

KewlToyZ

  • Guest
Re: Text Style PLOTSTAT can't be renamed?
« Reply #13 on: May 10, 2012, 01:06:12 PM »
What are you using to view those tables?