TheSwamp

Code Red => .NET => Topic started by: Quigs on September 20, 2010, 10:12:13 AM

Title: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: Quigs on September 20, 2010, 10:12:13 AM
Hi,

I have recently upgraded to Win 7 64 bit, and VS 2010.
When I start debug up for a routine I have created, all is good.
But when I try and pause I get this error:
 "unable to break execution. This process is not currently executing the type of code that you selected to debug"
Any one have any clue how to fix this?

UPDATE:
Apparently its a bug on 64 bit platforms on Win7, using VS2010.
I have read you can create a startup switch, which I have, and this is "meant" to
fix this issue.  It dousent,

Any one else have this problem?

Cheers,

Martin.
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: mohnston on September 20, 2010, 04:57:24 PM
The information here helped me.http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2010/04/hitting-breakpoints-in-net-class-libraries-while-debugging-with-visual-studio-2010.html (http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2010/04/hitting-breakpoints-in-net-class-libraries-while-debugging-with-visual-studio-2010.html)
Or maybe you've read that already.

The 64 bit environment adds a lot of pain. I abandoned it and went back to 32.
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: Jeff H on September 20, 2010, 05:35:15 PM
Does this happen with all projects or just one?

Rebuild the project then launch it and when you go to netload and in the netload dialog box  look at the Date Modified coloum you may change settings to show and make sure it was just modified.
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: Jeff H on September 20, 2010, 05:50:07 PM
I tried it on 64 bit and if you follow the steps in the link mohnston posted worked fine for me
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: Kerry on September 20, 2010, 06:22:39 PM
I tried it on 64 bit and if you follow the steps in the link mohnston posted worked fine for me

fro2001,
Are you using Method 2 <acad.exe.config> or Method 3 < AddIn as an existing project > ??

I'm using Method 2 but wondered about any limitations regarding .NET version with Method 3 ... any ideas anyone ??
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: Jeff H on September 20, 2010, 06:54:29 PM
Add acad.exe as existing project
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: Quigs on September 21, 2010, 05:32:20 AM
Hi Guys,
I will try your kind replys later.

Ta!!!
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: mohnston on September 21, 2010, 12:15:06 PM
I've been using method 3 and it works fine for me.

You can even send arguments to acad.exe which can be a time-saver.
Example: "J:\7500-003.dwg" /nologo /b "Z:\Programming\Projects\ACAD_Development\DotNET\SPEC\NetloadMySpecProgram.scr"
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: Quigs on September 21, 2010, 01:23:01 PM
Does this happen with all projects or just one?

Rebuild the project then launch it and when you go to netload and in the netload dialog box  look at the Date Modified coloum you may change settings to show and make sure it was just modified.

Hi,
it happens to all projects.

I tried all 3 options above, but non work.  Very fustraiting, this is day 4 trying to fix at the moment!!!
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: Kerry on September 22, 2010, 08:56:26 AM
I've been using method 3 and it works fine for me.

You can even send arguments to acad.exe which can be a time-saver.
Example: "J:\7500-003.dwg" /nologo /b "Z:\Programming\Projects\ACAD_Development\DotNET\SPEC\NetloadMySpecProgram.scr"


Hello Mark, which .NET Framework build are you targeting ?
Title: Re: Error when pausing during debug
Post by: mohnston on September 22, 2010, 12:32:06 PM
Kerry,
For this project I'm targeting 3.5 since I'm writing for acad 2011.

What's the trick to embedding an image?
(http://)