TheSwamp

Code Red => AutoLISP (Vanilla / Visual) => Topic started by: MeasureUp on July 19, 2022, 02:36:41 AM

Title: Questions about Layer
Post by: MeasureUp on July 19, 2022, 02:36:41 AM
1st of all, there is no "filter" on the "-layer" command return list on the command prompt:
[?/Make/Set/New/Rename/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/TRansparency/MATerial/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte/Description/rEconcile/Xref]
I am wondering if there is something else missing on the list as well. If yes, what are they?

Secondly, I know how to rename a layer by using "-layer" command:
(command ".-Layer" "Rename" "ABC" "Abc" "")
I'd like know how to make change from the layer table (list) in routine:
for example,
((0 . "LAYER") (2 . "ABC") (70 . 0) (62 . 7) (6 . "Continuous"))

Finally, how to switch from current layer group to the top parent "All" in routine?

Your helps are much appreciated.
Title: Re: Questions about Layer
Post by: dexus on July 19, 2022, 03:11:58 AM
A couple of questions, I think this might answers one of them:
Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1.   (subst
  2.     (cons 2 "NEW NAME")
  3.     (cons 2 "OLD NAME")
  4.     (entget (tblobjname "layer" "OLD NAME"))
  5.   )
  6. )
Title: Re: Questions about Layer
Post by: tombu on July 19, 2022, 07:34:24 AM
While "-layer" has no filter option "+layer" does.
Enter it at the command line to see the options available.
Some verticals like Civil 3D also have Filter commands like LayerSaveFilterTree and LayerLoadFilterTree.
Title: Re: Questions about Layer
Post by: MeasureUp on July 19, 2022, 08:00:23 PM
Thanks dexus.
It works!

And thanks tombu.
"+layer" works.
But I have to use "layerclose" turn off the layer properties manager after setting the layer group to "All".
And IMO switching "filedia" value between "0" and "1" is not a good idea.
Both methods seem not good.

Is there a workaround?
Thanks.

= = = = = = = = = = =
Edit:
I figured it out.
It doesn't change to "All" while Layer Properties Manager is on.
It will show correctly when reopen Layer Properties Manager.

Now the 1st question in post #1 is still not resolved.
It seems the "+LAYER" command is invented to ONLY work for layer group.
Code: [Select]
Command: +LAYER
Specify filter [All/All Used Layers/Unreconciled New Layers/Viewport Overrides] <All>:

Why "+LAYER" command is not found in HELP?
And again, would any other functions not be listed in "-LAYER" options when "filter" function is hidden?
Title: Re: Questions about Layer
Post by: tombu on July 21, 2022, 07:36:05 AM
And thanks tombu.
"+layer" works.

Now the 1st question in post #1 is still not resolved.
It seems the "+LAYER" command is invented to ONLY work for layer group.
Code: [Select]
Command: +LAYER
Specify filter [All/All Used Layers/Unreconciled New Layers/Viewport Overrides] <All>:

Why "+LAYER" command is not found in HELP?
And again, would any other functions not be listed in "-LAYER" options when "filter" function is hidden?

Unfortunately there's lots of functionality not described in AutoCAD Help. Try entering either
(command "_.layer" "_filter") or (command "_.layer" "_fi")
at the command line to see the filter options for the LAYER command.