TheSwamp

CAD Forums => CAD General => Topic started by: Fabricio28 on November 13, 2015, 08:55:19 AM

Title: About PDsize
Post by: Fabricio28 on November 13, 2015, 08:55:19 AM
Hi all,

I'd like to understand how pdsize command works.

How Can I change the point radius?

I set pdsize to 0.40 and the point size is crazy.

Regards
Title: Re: About PDsize
Post by: ronjonp on November 13, 2015, 09:01:10 AM
From the HELP (http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/2016/ENU/?guid=GUID-826CA91D-704B-400B-B784-7FCC9619AFB9) file. Set point to size 5 -> (setvar 'pdsize 5)


You will also need to set PDMODE (http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/2016/ENU/?guid=GUID-82F9BB52-D026-4D6A-ABA6-BF29641F459B) to see the correct point style.
Title: Re: About PDsize
Post by: Fabricio28 on November 13, 2015, 09:16:00 AM
From the HELP (http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/2016/ENU/?guid=GUID-826CA91D-704B-400B-B784-7FCC9619AFB9) file. Set point to size 5 -> (setvar 'pdsize 5)


You will also need to set PDMODE (http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/2016/ENU/?guid=GUID-82F9BB52-D026-4D6A-ABA6-BF29641F459B) to see the correct point style.

Hi Ron,

I've ready that article about.

I don't know if I understand clear, but didn't work.

Please, take a look in my file. I think the block is crazy.

Regards
Title: Re: About PDsize
Post by: mjfarrell on November 13, 2015, 09:18:53 AM
pdsize doesn't use a user defined block

are you expecting to see your block and NOT the autocad point object on the screen?
Title: Re: About PDsize
Post by: Fabricio28 on November 13, 2015, 09:20:43 AM
pdsize doesn't use a user defined block

are you expecting to see your block and NOT the autocad point object on the screen?

I'd like to see the point inside my block  on the screen.
Title: Re: About PDsize
Post by: ronjonp on November 13, 2015, 09:36:12 AM
Your issue is the block has a scale other than 1 .. so you'd have to do the math (setvar 'pdsize (/ sizewanted blockscale)) to get whatever size you're trying to display. If you're just trying to display a circle at a fixed size, I'd define a circle within the block with a 1 unit diameter then control the size with the block scale.
Title: Re: About PDsize
Post by: Fabricio28 on November 13, 2015, 09:54:08 AM
Your issue is the block has a scale other than 1 .. so you'd have to do the math (setvar 'pdsize (/ sizewanted blockscale)) to get whatever size you're trying to display. If you're just trying to display a circle at a fixed size, I'd define a circle within the block with a 1 unit diameter then control the size with the block scale.

So, Can't I control just the point size?

I don't wanna change the block scale, just the point.
Title: Re: About PDsize
Post by: ronjonp on November 13, 2015, 09:58:44 AM
Your issue is the block has a scale other than 1 .. so you'd have to do the math (setvar 'pdsize (/ sizewanted blockscale)) to get whatever size you're trying to display. If you're just trying to display a circle at a fixed size, I'd define a circle within the block with a 1 unit diameter then control the size with the block scale.

So, Can't I control just the point size?

I don't wanna change the block scale, just the point.
Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (setvar 'pdsize (/ sizewanted blockscale))
You can only have one PDSIZE so if your blocks are at different scales then no, you cannot control a uniform size.
Title: Re: About PDsize
Post by: Rob... on November 16, 2015, 09:07:14 AM
So, Can't I control just the point size?

I don't think this is possible the way you are describing it. Nodes do not behave that way. You will need another geometric representation of what you want to see. Maybe an annotative or dynamic block would suit you.